CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 882924

Mr. Gordon Gedlaman
Streamside Enterprises Ltd.
141 Tudor Crescent
Lethbridge, AB
Canada T1K 5C7

RE: The tariff classification of a fish landing net from Canada

Dear Mr. Gedlaman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 9, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a fish landing net composed of a lacquered hardwood frame with a kurlon netting bag. The item principally will be used in sport fishing.

HTS PROVISION : Fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9507.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 9507.90.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport